West Brook Middle School
Be Kind, Be Respectful, Be West Brook!
Six female students smile and pose together

West Brook Faculty

At West Brook Middle School, you’ll find all of our faculty members are dedicated to meeting the individual learning needs of every student on our campus. Together, we create a safe, positive environment that nurtures creativity and inspires learning.

Administration & Office Staff

Amanda Alicastro
Anti-Bullying Specialist/
Student Assistance Counselor
Send Email

Larry Calenda
Vice Principal
Send Email

Lisa Cannillo
School Counseling Office
Send Email

Dara Carr
District Anti-Bullying Coordinator
Send Email

Vanessa De Jesus
School Counselor
Send Email

Diane DeFeo
Main Office Assistant
Send Email

Michael Engber
School Counselor
Send Email

Nancy Fox
Nurse
Send Email

Lisa Lanzalotto
Nurse
Send Email

Eileen Purtill
Psychologist
Send Email

Dr. Deirdre Spollen-LaRaia
Principal
Send Email

Josephine Znutas
Main Office Assistant
Send Email

Teachers & Special Educators

Lisa Ahrendt
Instrumental Music
Send Email

Amanda Alicastro
Student Assistant Counselor
Send Email

Lauren Babikian
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Stephanie Barone
Special Education
Send Email

Nicole Becker
Science
Send Email

Tracy Boehm
Math/Science
Send Email

Talin Boyadjian
Math/Science
Send Email

Leigh Brown
Theatre
Send Email

Mi Burke
Social Studies
Send Email

Nathan Burr
Language Arts
Send Email

Angela Bussanich
Math/Science
Send Email

Gina Cirillo
Italian
Send Email

Beth Coultrap
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Julie Cuddy
Language Arts/Social Studies
Send Email

Melissa D'Ambrosio
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Alyssa DiFlora
Language Arts
Send Email

Mary DiGirolamo
Math/Science
Send Email

Catherine Diorio
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Melissa Dowson
Enrichment
Send Email

Rebecca Dugan
Vocal Music
Send Email

Susan Dziob
S.T.E.M.
Send Email

Jacqueline Emerson
Care Plus
Send Email

Kerry Farrell
Special Education
Send Email

Aaron Furnbach
Physical Education/Health
Send Email

Alexandra Golabek
Social Studies
Send Email

Christine Goldman
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Larry Goodman
Physical Education/Health
Send Email

Lena Guroian
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

James Hand
Language Arts/Social Studies
Send Email

Kristine Hart
Orchestra
Send Email

Krista Ibrahim
Math
Send Email

Kevin Kehoe
Speech
Send Email

Suzanne Kelly
Math/Science
Send Email

Hyeri Kim
ESL
Send Email

Nicole Larsen
Special Education
Send Email

Laritza Lorenzo
Spanish
Send Email

Nicole Magliarditi
Math/Science
Send Email

Craig Mandeville
Special Education
Send Email

Noelle Mastrangelo
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Katherine McGrath
Literacy Coach
Send Email

Ruth Megnin
German
Send Email

Shari Mendelson
Speech
Send Email

Alicia Miller
Special Education
Send Email

Jamie Mormino
LDTC
Send Email

Carolyn Morrisette
Language Arts/Social Studies
Send Email

Heather Nalbandian
Math
Send Email

Jennifer Niemiec
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Kimberly Nimmo
Orchestra
Send Email

Patricia O'Keeffe
Math
Send Email

Susan Otterstedt
Science
Send Email

Eileen Purtill
Psychologist
Send Email

Annette Rakowski
21st Century Digital Skills
Send Email

Claudine Ranieri
Dance
Send Email

Julie Roccanova
Language Arts
Send Email

Nicole Rodriguez
Language Arts/Social Studies
Send Email

Lori Romaglia
Interventionist
Send Email

Lindsay Rossillo
Speech
Send Email

Lindsay Roth
Social Worker
Send Email

Paul Roumantzas
Language Arts/Social Studies
Send Email

Sabrina Rubinsky
Physical Education/Health
Send Email

Lisa Russino
Spanish
Send Email

Camille Saffer
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Cristina SanRoman
Spanish
Send Email

Jillian Saufroy
Reading Specialist
Send Email

Deborah Scuilla
Physical Education/Health
Send Email

Emily Skrezec
Media Specialist
Send Email

Elizabeth Smerdon
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Jaclyn Tarantino
Spanish
Send Email

Erin Tirpak
Special Education
Send Email

Nicole Tomasella
Language Arts/Social Studies
Send Email

Jennifer Tomaskovic
Math
Send Email

Joshua Torr'Andell
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Vanessa Vaglio
Science
Send Email

Erin VanVleet
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Nina Vindigni
Special Education/Resource
Send Email

Judith Wilkes
Instrumental Music
Send Email

Janine Wizemann
Art
Send Email

Dina Zito
Math
Send Email

Aides

Amy Azzolino
Lunch Aide

Maria Baranello
Aide

Carol Benny
Aide

Maria Beraun
Lunch Aide

Lena Beshi
Aide

Cynthia Brescia
Aide

Megan Burns
Aide

Migena Cenolli
Aide

Tracey Chiurazzi
Aide

Matheus DeCastro
Aide

Amy Grasso
Aide

Kristen Hackett
Aide

Jamie Iacono
Aide

Eileen Jennerich
Aide

Suzanne Leach
Aide

Debra Lester
Aide

Justin Lester
Aide

Maria Marano-Casey
Aide

Maryellen Martinelli
Aide

Kayo Mizutani
Aide

Juan Morejon
Aide

Anabel Pena Leon
Aide

Lisa Ross
Aide

Marian Sous
Aide

Sabrina Spector
Aide

Support Staff

Joseph Bostico
Building Supervisor
Send Email

Mark Cuviello
Custodial Staff

Rafat Dokaj
Custodial Staff

Juan Figueroa
Custodial Staff

Hugo Gonzalez
Custodial Staff

Glen Greiner
Custodial Staff

Michael Kusnic
Custodial Staff

Donald McNair
Security
Send Email

Vincent Pepe
Security
Send Email

Bill Stanic
Custodial Staff